The National Skipping Challenge is a nationwide skipping competition organised by Skipping Workshops. Children and schools compete against each other in 6 different categories, and be crowned the overall National Skipping Challenge School Winner and Individual Winner.

Since the competition started in 2002, over 8000 children from over 1000 different schools throughout England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Ireland and the Isle of Man have taken part. We’ve also had special entries from the Channel Islands, Hong Kong and Dubai.

The National Skipping Challenge motivates and inspires children to raise their own standard and improve their skipping skills. Over the last 14 years the National Skipping Challenge has led to a huge rise in standards of skipping across the country.

Any school and child can enter the National Skipping Challenge. Every child with a top 10 score in the 6 different categories earn point for their school team. At the end of the year the school and individual with the most points are awarded the National Skipping Challenge Cups.

Below are the six categories of the National Skipping Challenge, and the recent high scores that skippers across the country have achieved.

All Time
High Score
2013
High Score
2014
High Score
2015
High Score
Continuous Crossovers 2014 668 557 755
Pretzels 504 134 116 200
Double Dutch 3558 829 461 1007
Double Unders 405 125 218 100
Face to Face 2164 438 503 510
Keep The Pot Boiling 4029 2000 1904 680

Continuous Crossovers

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 512 Rhodri Chow (Collis, Richmond)
2 459 Holly Agarwal (Collis, Richmond)
3 139 Lola Shirley (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
4 128 Alice Binden (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
5 93 Molly Irwin (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
6 92 Oscar Gossage (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
7 91 Emilia Stanley (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
8 61 Martha Morris (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
9 58 Linda Wang (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
10 26 Tia Hurrell (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
11 24 Naomi Grasse (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)

Double Dutch

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 28 Alice Cumming (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)

Double Unders

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 60 Holly Agarwal (Collis, Richmond)
2 16 Grace Antons (Collis, Richmond)
3 10 Calvin Imray (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
4 7 Lily King (Collis, Richmond)
5 6

Face to Face

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 375 Grace Antons (Collis, Richmond) Holly Agarwal (Collis, Richmond)
2 92 Nishka Thomson (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames) Jessica Ady (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
3 60 Dexter Downing (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames) Oscar Gossage (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
4 27 Bonita Baker (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Sebastion Boesten-Alloco (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
5 26 Tia Goddard (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Lulu Todd (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
6 26 Maryam Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Sadie James (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
7 24 Ariya Pratheepan (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Daisy Lilienfield (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
8 24 Gabriele Daujotaite (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Natalie Wilk (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
9 23 Elanna Collard (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Wilma Edwards (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
10 22 Molly Green (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Jessica Kasza (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
11 21 Aliya Baker (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Zoe Edwards (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
12 20 Nancy Wass (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Jaya Sidhu (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
13 20 Niamh Molloy (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Tamiah Shaw (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
14 19 Niamh Molloy (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Martha Green (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
15 19 Tamiah Shaw (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Sebastion Boesten-Alloco (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
16 19 Aliya Baker (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Isla Tolson (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
17 18 Evie Hughes (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Sadie James (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
18 16 Zoe Herrick (St Pauls RC, Yate) Rico Manos (St Pauls RC, Yate)
19 15 Maja Kowaliw (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Natalia Wilk (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
20 13 Ella Taverner (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Lulu Todd (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
21 10 Aliya Baker (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Oviah Shan (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
22 8 Nancy Wass (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Evie Hughes (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Evie McNab (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
23 6 Nancy Wass (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Evie Hughes (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
24 5 Daisy Lilienfield (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Nancy Wass (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
25 5 Ema Puodziukaityte (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Charlotte Fairfoull (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
26 4 Wilma Edwards (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Bonita Baker (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)

Keep the Pot Boiling

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 47 Collis, Richmond
2 20 St Johns, Kingston upon Thames
3 17 Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames

Pretzels

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 63 Holly Payne (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
2 34 Audrey Jessett (Collis, Richmond)