The National Skipping Challenge is a nationwide skipping competition organised by Skipping Workshops. Children and schools compete against each other in 6 different categories, and be crowned the overall National Skipping Challenge School Winner and Individual Winner.

Since the competition started in 2002, over 5000 children from over 600 different schools throughout England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Ireland and the Isle of Man have taken part. We’ve also had special entries from the Channel Islands, Hong Kong and Dubai.

The National Skipping Challenge motivates and inspires children to raise their own standard and improve their skipping skills. Over the last 14 years the National Skipping Challenge has led to a huge rise in standards of skipping across the country.

Any school and child can enter the National Skipping Challenge. Every child with a top 10 score in the 6 different categories earn point for their school team. At the end of the year the school and individual with the most points are awarded the National Skipping Challenge Cups.

Below are the six categories of the National Skipping Challenge, and the recent high scores that skippers across the country have achieved.

All Time
High Score
2013
High Score
2014
High Score
2015
High Score
Continuous Crossovers 2014 668 557 755
Pretzels 504 134 116 200
Double Dutch 3558 829 461 1007
Double Unders 405 125 218 100
Face to Face 2164 438 503 510
Keep The Pot Boiling 4029 2000 1904 680

Continuous Crossovers

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 211 Molly Irwin (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
2 208 Coral Gibson (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
3 167 Molly Irwin (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
4 113 Linda Wang (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
5 91 Emilia Stanley (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
6 76 Lola O’Brien-Rainsford (Sir Robert Geffery’s, Cornwall)
7 72 Maryam Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
8 70 Thea Shirley (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
9 66 Samar Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
10 57 Isabella McDonald (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
11 45 Edith Piper (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
12 42 Isabelle Kennedy (Crofton Hammond, Portsmouth)
13 42 Elspeth Fretwell (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
14 37 Dexter Downing (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
15 36 Millie Orlovac (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
16 32 Coral Gibson (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
17 30 Molly Bloomer (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
18 26 Tia Hurrell (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
19 25 Sara Tannock (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
20 24 Naomi Grasse (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
21 21 Eva Caro (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
22 20 Amy Franklin (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
23 20 Amelia Butler (Crofton Hammond, Portsmouth)
24 19 Anniya Patel (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
25 15 Ben Read (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
26 11 Dexter Downing (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
27 8 Cory Clogg (The Hill Academy, Rotherham)
28 6 Mason Decaro (The Hill Academy, Rotherham)
29 6 Harvey Godley (The Hill Academy, Rotherham)

Double Dutch

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 420 Martha Richardson (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
2 228 Mya Mayers (Tolworth Junior, Kingston upon Thames)
3 81 Alice Binden (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
4 68 Maryam Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
5 62 Eddie Mann (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
6 60 Lottie Keay (Sir Robert Geffery’s, Cornwall)
7 42 Joe Gibson (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
8 40 Lola O’Brien-Rainsford (Sir Robert Geffery’s, Cornwall) Sir Robert Geffery’s, Cornwall
9 39 Anaya Nsunda (St Andrews, Barnsbury N1)
10 35 Lola Hart (Westbourne, Hampshire)
11 28 Alice Cumming (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)

Double Unders

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 25 Suzanne Ozrovech (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
2 23 William Pridi (Queensgate, Isle of Wight)
3 19 Max Dixon (Lime Tree, Kingston upon Thames)
4 19 Harry King (Otford, Kent)
5 18 Lola Shirley (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
6 17 Samar Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
7 15 Maeva Benson (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
8 15 Eva Van Der Zee (Lord Deramore, York)
9 14 Joy Henry (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
10 14 Joy Henry (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
11 14 Charlie Garbett (Otford, Kent) Charlotte Fairfoull (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
12 13 Suzanne Ozrovech (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
13 13 Charlie Arundell (Plymouth, Plymouth)
14 12 Charlotte Fairfoull (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Charlotte Williamson (Rushen, Isle of Man)
15 11 Isabelle Kennedy (Crofton Hammond, Portsmouth)
16 8 Maryam Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
17 8 Evie McNab (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
18 5 Naomi Grasse (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)

Face to Face

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 152 Thea Shirley (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames) Scarlett Gossage (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
2 80 Coral Vakulya (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Bonita Baker (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
3 64 Martha Richardson (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames) Emilia Stanley (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
4 64 Martha Richardson (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames) Emilia Stanley (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
5 57 Scarlett Childs (Ursuline Prep, Wimbledon) Felicity Annesley (Ursuline Prep, Wimbledon)
6 57 Bonita Baker (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Aliya Baker (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
7 40 Veronica Kornilova (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Coral Vakulya (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
8 29 Jayden Macauldy (Lime Tree, Kingston upon Thames) Cobey Thompson (Lime Tree, Kingston upon Thames)
9 25 Lottie Barnes (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Samar Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
10 21 Lulu Todd (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Veronica Kornilova (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
11 8 Kathleen Gallacher (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Maryam Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
12 8 Aliya Baker (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Lottie Barnes (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
13 4 Scarlett King (Ormiston Herman, Great Yarmouth) Tillie Green (Ormiston Herman, Great Yarmouth)

Keep the Pot Boiling

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 208 St Johns, Kingston upon Thames
2 154 Collis, Richmond
3 145 Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames
4 141 King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames
5 109 Tolworth Junior, Kingston upon Thames
6 103 Green lane, Worcester Park
7 89 Saltwood, Kent
8 87 Lime Tree, Kingston upon Thames
9 79 Nettlebed, Oxfordshire
10 58 Chesham Prep, Bucks
11 55 St Andrews, Barnsbury N1
12 48 Queensgate, Isle of Wight
13 48 Christopher Rawlins, Oxfordshire
14 47 Hawksmoor, Thamesmead
15 41 St Johns, Kingston upon Thames
16 40 Olivia Tate (Sir Robert Geffery’s, Cornwall) Sir Robert Geffery’s, Cornwall
17 35 Yealmpstone Farm, Plymouth
18 30 Farnham Common Juniors, Bucks
19 29 The Hall, Wimbledon
20 26 Holy Cross Prep, Kingston upon Thames
21 25 Willen, Milton Keynes
22 25 Ormiston Herman, Great Yarmouth
23 21 Harpenden Academy, Hertfordshire
24 16 Good Shepherd, Croydon
25 16 Roach Vale, Colchester
26 14 Lord Deramore, York
27 9 Aldborough, Norfolk

Pretzels

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 32 Bonita Baker (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
2 31 Alice Cumming (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
3 31 Rose Day (Collis, Richmond)
4 30 Holly Greenwood (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
5 28 Tamiah Shaw (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
6 27 Samar Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
7 26 Suzanne Ozrovech (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
8 25 Maryam Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
9 24 Calvin Imray (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
10 21 Coral Vakulya (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
11 20 Joy Henry (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
12 19 Amy Franklin (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
13 18 Emma McDonnell (Ursuline Prep, Wimbledon)
14 17 Sara Tannock (Malden Parochial, Kingston upon Thames)
15 14 Niamh Molloy (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
16 8 Millie Orlovac (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)