The National Skipping Challenge is a nationwide skipping competition organised by Skipping Workshops. Children and schools compete against each other in 6 different categories, and be crowned the overall National Skipping Challenge School Winner and Individual Winner.

Since the competition started in 2002, over 5000 children from over 600 different schools throughout England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Ireland and the Isle of Man have taken part. We’ve also had special entries from the Channel Islands, Hong Kong and Dubai.

The National Skipping Challenge motivates and inspires children to raise their own standard and improve their skipping skills. Over the last 20 years the National Skipping Challenge has led to a huge rise in standards of skipping across the country.

All Time
High Score
2017
High Score
2018
High Score
2019
High Score
Continuous Crossovers 2239 688 822 1021
Pretzels 504 145 198 215
Double Dutch 3558 1180 750 1110
Double Unders 405 105 121 185
Face to Face 2164 410 477 656
Keep The Pot Boiling 4029 1194 210 455

Any school and child can enter the Skipping Challenge. Every child with a top 10 score in the 6 different categories earn points for their school team. At the end of the year, the school and individual with the most points are awarded the Skipping Challenge Cup.

 

2022 National Skipping Challenge Winner!

 

Our 2022 winning school is Collis Primary School in the London Borough of Richmond.

The individual winner is Anna Colnaghi, a Year 6 pupil at Collis Primary School.

Anna Colnaghi with the 2022

Skipping Challenge Cup

Below are the six categories of the National Skipping Challenge, and the recent high scores that skippers across the country have achieved.

Continuous Crossovers

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 1273 Alfie Makriel (Collis, Richmond)
2 896 Bailey O’Connor (Collis, Richmond)
3 506 Toby Miller (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
4 380 Lucas Ha (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
5 103 Sasha Pustoskina (Green lane, Worcester Park)
6 100 Layla Ev (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
7 98 Chloe S (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
8 97 Charlotte Coupe (Collis, Richmond)
9 96 Indya Tonkin (Portreath, Cornwall)
10 79 Joseph Wilson (Collis, Richmond)
11 77 Josh Bailey (St. John’s, Isle of Man)
12 70 Evie Ma (Ballaugh, Isle of Man)
13 61 Lily Horsman (Green lane, Worcester Park)
14 61 Amelia St (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
15 58 Aidan Kido (Green lane, Worcester Park)
16 50 Chloe S (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
17 46 Hugo Ball (Portreath, Cornwall)
18 45 Lucia Liang (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
19 38 Liam Daddow (Portreath, Cornwall)
20 36 Lewis Glazebrook (Portreath, Cornwall)
21 32 Julia Kaliszewska (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
22 32 Oscar P7J (Northmuir, )
23 29 Alila Thomas (Portreath, Cornwall)
24 27 Tilly Boothroyd (Green lane, Worcester Park)
25 20 Albert Barwise (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
26 20 Evelyn Meredith (Portreath, Cornwall)
27 20 Amy Franklin (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
28 20 Amelia Butler (Crofton Hammond, Portsmouth)
29 18 India Norrington (Portreath, Cornwall)
30 17 Daniel Co (Slinfold, West Sussex)
31 17 Grazer Mc (St. John’s, Isle of Man)
32 17 Elliot H (St Andrews Barnsbury, Islington)
33 16 Nathan G (Wethersfield, Braintree)
34 16 Aedan J (Christ Church NM, Kingston upon Thames)
35 15 Agatha Mc Donald (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
36 15 Mason M (St Andrews Barnsbury, Islington)
37 14 Cruz K (West Rise, Eastbourne)
38 14 Gabriel Fl (St Andrews Barnsbury, Islington)
39 14 Freddie Bu (Slinfold, West Sussex)
40 14 Dougie K (Belleville, Wandsworth)
41 13 Zara p5K (Northmuir, )
42 13 Afroditi Bardousi (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
43 13 Mia Henson (The Vineyard, Richmond)
44 11 Lexi Si (West Rise, Eastbourne)
45 11 Florence Hunnisett (The Vineyard, Richmond)
46 11 Seraiah T (Baring, Lewisham)
47 10 Amelie Skinner (Portreath, Cornwall)
48 10 Sophie (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
49 10 Scarlet (East Preston, West Sussex)
50 10 Rihanna Pe (Slinfold, West Sussex)
51 10 Maisie Bonner Jones (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
52 10 Rebecca J (Crowthorne, Bracknell Forest)
53 9 Sophie Baker (Portreath, Cornwall)
54 9 Evelyn Meredith (Portreath, Cornwall)
55 9 Elsie J (Crowthorne, Bracknell Forest)
56 8 Cory Clogg (The Hill Academy, Rotherham)
57 8 Tamsin Beard (Portreath, Cornwall)
58 8 Daisy G (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
59 6 Mason Decaro (The Hill Academy, Rotherham)
60 6 Harvey Godley (The Hill Academy, Rotherham)
61 5 Alfie Cranston (Portreath, Cornwall)
62 3 Chloe B (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)

Double Dutch

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 3300 Toby Miller (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
2 820 Mowenna Da (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
3 749 Maya K (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
4 657 Alfie Makriel (Collis, Richmond)
5 602 Amelia S (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
6 484 Nyah Pa (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
7 441 Lucia B (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
8 432 Clara Spruce (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
9 370 Isabella Pine (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
10 332 Mia V (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
11 332 Josiah St (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
12 303 Amelia S (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
13 294 Quinn Spruce (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
14 279 Sylvia A (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
15 273 Nyah P (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
16 267 Aya S (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
17 257 Sanaya Hornbeam (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
18 242 Molly B (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
19 240 Isabella Hornbeam (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
20 222 Nyah Spruce (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
21 220 Megan V (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
22 214 Harry D (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
23 210 Carrie E (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
24 199 Heera S (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
25 153 Oscar Cr (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
26 137 Liam Daddow (Portreath, Cornwall)
27 130 Sim Gelling (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
28 120 Emmeline Gaughan (Collis, Richmond)
29 119 Christien Bo (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
30 99 Fahad Tayawi (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
31 99 Sienna Curphey (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
32 95 Emmeline Gaughan (Collis, Richmond)
33 88 Abigail Gl (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
34 84 Holly Schofield (Collis, Richmond)
35 84 Toby Mi (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
36 75 Nijani Su (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
37 75 Nijani Su (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
38 70 Julia Kaliszewska (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
39 62 India Tonkin (Portreath, Cornwall)
40 62 Amber McDonald (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
41 53 Max Fretwell (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
42 48 Charlotte Coupe (Collis, Richmond)
43 26 Jasmine Le Roith (Collis, Richmond)
44 24 Lola O’Brien-Rainsford (Sir Robert Geffery’s, Cornwall)

Double Unders

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 143 Alfie Makriel (Collis, Richmond)
2 127 Bianca To (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
3 81 Toby Miller (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
4 63 Aidan Kido (Green lane, Worcester Park)
5 51 Alex K (Green lane, Worcester Park)
6 41 Maya A (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
7 36 Mia V (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
8 31 Lucas Ha (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
9 27 Nyah Pa (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
10 25 Amelia St (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
11 23 Tao Fa (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
12 19 Amelia St (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
13 19 Archie Ba (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
14 19 Emily Hallo (Green lane, Worcester Park)
15 19 Max Dixon (Lime Tree, Kingston upon Thames)
16 18 Karima Rakhi (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
17 15 Brandon Randal (Portreath, Cornwall)
18 15 Corin Bateman (Portreath, Cornwall)
19 15 Liam Daddow (Portreath, Cornwall)
20 14 Lexi Murray (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
21 13 Charlie Arundell (Plymouth, Plymouth)
22 12 George (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
23 12 Myrtle H (St Wenn, Bodmin)
24 12 Mason K (St Andrews Barnsbury, Islington)
25 11 Tata P (St Wenn, Bodmin)
26 11 Matthew Hawken (Portreath, Cornwall)
27 11 Noah (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
28 11 Kaiain Wi (St Andrews Barnsbury, Islington)
29 10 Harley Ja (St Andrews Barnsbury, Islington)
30 10 Mathew Hawken (Portreath, Cornwall)
31 10 Amy Gibson (Collis, Richmond)
32 9 Sasha Pustoskina (Green lane, Worcester Park)
33 8 Daniel On (St Andrews Barnsbury, Islington)
34 8 Silas L (Roach Vale, Colchester)
35 8 Maryam Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
36 7 Ruby G (Christ Church NM, Kingston upon Thames)
37 6 Fred Ha (Sparsholt, Winchester)
38 6 Xanthe B (Christ Church NM, Kingston upon Thames)
39 6 Arhill P76 (Northmuir, )
40 6 Joel Dr (Lyng, Norfolk)
41 6 Thea Shirley (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
42 6 Nathan G (Wethersfield, Braintree)
43 6 Poppy T (Wethersfield, Braintree)
44 5 Kash We (Roach Vale, Colchester)
45 5 India Tonkin (Portreath, Cornwall)
46 5 Marnie Dr (Lyng, Norfolk)
47 5 Lunna S (Collis, Richmond)
48 5 Sophia Wang (Collis, Richmond)
49 5 Seraiah T (Baring, Lewisham)
50 4 Freddie Bu (Slinfold, West Sussex)
51 4 Sammy (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
52 4 Jowan Udry (Portreath, Cornwall)
53 4 Eleanor C (Nicholas Hawksmoor, Towcester)
54 3 Amy Gibson (Collis, Richmond)
55 3 Mylo Smith (Portreath, Cornwall)
56 3 Maisie Bonner Jones (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
57 2 Emma Gill (Green lane, Worcester Park)

Face to Face

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 321 Alfie Makriel (Collis, Richmond) Bailey O’Connor (Collis, Richmond)
2 259 Maya A (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames) Kelisia Sm (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
3 243 Clara Ru (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames) Ariana P (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
4 165 Alex K (Green lane, Worcester Park) Aidan Kido (Green lane, Worcester Park)
5 150 Thomas Me (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames) Harry Je (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
6 114 Shineyga Vi (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames) Dania Az (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
7 110 Mia Janosauzi (Collis, Richmond) Alfie Makriel (Collis, Richmond)
8 108 Holly Schofield (Collis, Richmond) Twisha Deshwal (Collis, Richmond)
9 100 Marie Ga (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames) Isabella Fl (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
10 80 Charlotte Coupe (Collis, Richmond) Emmeline Gaughan (Collis, Richmond)
11 63 Maya A (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames) Shineyga Vi (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
12 62 Mia Janosauzi (Collis, Richmond) Charlotte Coupe (Collis, Richmond)
13 45 Carrie E (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames) Thomas M (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
14 45 Riley Horsman (Green lane, Worcester Park) Lily Horsman (Green lane, Worcester Park)
15 32 Lily Horsman (Green lane, Worcester Park) Riley Horsman (Green lane, Worcester Park)
16 30 Bethany Smyth (Portreath, Cornwall) Gladys Green (Portreath, Cornwall)
17 25 Ellie Richards (Portreath, Cornwall) Elle Trerise (Portreath, Cornwall)
18 24 Connie D (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames) Winter H (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
19 22 Holly (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Lily-Mae (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
20 21 Misra Babayigit (The Vineyard, Richmond) Florence Hunnisett (The Vineyard, Richmond)
21 20 India Norrington (Portreath, Cornwall) Reina Smith (Portreath, Cornwall)
22 19 Will (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Ollie (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
23 18 George (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Ollie (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
24 18 Bella B (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Erin (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
25 17 Daisy S (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Michaela (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
26 16 Erin (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Bella W (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
27 16 Elle Trerise (Portreath, Cornwall) Sophie Daddow (Portreath, Cornwall)
28 15 Paige Harvey (Portreath, Cornwall) Amelie Skinner (Portreath, Cornwall)
29 14 Fin (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Zach (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
30 14 Belen Pelit (The Vineyard, Richmond) Mia Helledie (The Vineyard, Richmond)
31 14 Sophie B (Sheringdale, Wandsworth) Emily Rose M (Sheringdale, Wandsworth)
32 14 Paige Harvey (Portreath, Cornwall) Mia Gilbert (Portreath, Cornwall)
33 13 Bella W (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Michaela (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
34 13 Sarah T (Baring, Lewisham) Tiffany M (Baring, Lewisham)
35 11 Ollie (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Freddie (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
36 11 Edward Bi (St Wenn, Bodmin) Finlay (St Wenn, Bodmin)
37 10 Daisy G (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Sophie (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
38 10 Daisy G (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Eliza (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
39 9 Zach (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Samuel (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
40 9 Zach (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Samuel (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
41 9 Michaela (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Aaron (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
42 8 Samuel (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) George (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
43 8 Corben (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Will (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
44 8 Kathleen Gallacher (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Maryam Butt (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
45 8 Aliya Baker (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames) Lottie Barnes (Grand Avenue, Kingston upon Thames)
46 7 Daisy S (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Eliza (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
47 7 Libby (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Daisy G (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
48 6 Emilija (Ormiston Herman, Great Yarmouth) Ishanvi (Ormiston Herman, Great Yarmouth)
49 5 Aaron (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Fin (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
50 5 Corben (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Freddie (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
51 5 Danica Hill (Portreath, Cornwall) India Long (Portreath, Cornwall)
52 5 Will (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Sammy (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
53 5 Daisy G (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Lerryn (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
54 5 Libby (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Bella W (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
55 4 Bella W (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Fin (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
56 4 Scarlett King (Ormiston Herman, Great Yarmouth) Tillie Green (Ormiston Herman, Great Yarmouth)
57 4 Aimee (Ormiston Herman, Great Yarmouth) Nevaeh (Ormiston Herman, Great Yarmouth)
58 4 Bella W (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Aaron (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
59 3 Fin (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Aaron (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
60 3 Bella W (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Samuel (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
61 3 Logan (Ormiston Herman, Great Yarmouth) Nevaeh (Ormiston Herman, Great Yarmouth)
62 3 Freddie (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire) Will (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)

Keep the Pot Boiling

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 1109 Collis, Richmond
2 645 Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames
3 89 Queensgate, Isle of Wight
4 77 Hereward, Essex
5 75 Northmuir,
6 70 St Johns, Kingston upon Thames
7 53 Green lane, Worcester Park
8 53 Langham Village, Norfolk
9 40 Tannadice, Dundee
10 39 St Andrews, Barnsbury N1
11 39 Queensgate6TM, Isle of Wight
12 33 The Brent, Dartford, Kent
13 31 Porthleven, Cornwall
14 21 Heathmere, Wandsworth
15 21 Harpenden Academy, Hertfordshire
16 18 Christ Church NM, Kingston upon Thames
17 16 Roach Vale, Colchester
18 14 Lord Deramore, York
19 9 Aldborough, Norfolk
20 7 St Andrews, South Gloucestershire

Pretzels

Rank Score Competitor (School)
1 200 Alfie Makriel (Collis, Richmond)
2 106 Morwenna D (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
3 83 Chloe So (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
4 64 Phoebe Mc (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
5 52 Ariana Pi (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
6 50 Lucia Liang (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
7 48 Zeid Al (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
8 45 Holly Schofield (Collis, Richmond)
9 45 Holly Schofield (Collis, Richmond)
10 44 Lucia B (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
11 41 Ariana Pi (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
12 40 Emily Hallo (Green lane, Worcester Park)
13 39 Maria Ci (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
14 34 Sidra Ak (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
15 30 Evie Doble (Portreath, Cornwall)
16 29 Skylar Tapp (Green lane, Worcester Park)
17 29 Harry Fl (Lovelace, Kingston upon Thames)
18 26 Keira p4W (Northmuir, )
19 21 Ellie Richards (Portreath, Cornwall)
20 21 Twisha Deshwal (Collis, Richmond)
21 20 Tilly Boothroyd (Green lane, Worcester Park)
22 18 Amelie S (Christ Church NM, Kingston upon Thames)
23 17 Charlie Davis (Sparsholt, Winchester)
24 17 Mia Janosauzi (Collis, Richmond)
25 16 Daniel On (St Andrews Barnsbury, Islington)
26 15 Heidi Cranston (Portreath, Cornwall)
27 15 Charlotte Coupe (Collis, Richmond)
28 15 Lily Holland (The Vineyard, Richmond)
29 15 Harley P5K (Northmuir, )
30 14 Nova RW (East Preston, West Sussex)
31 14 Joe Johnson (St Johns, Kingston upon Thames)
32 14 Ona M (Crowthorne, Bracknell Forest)
33 14 Yeseo Cha (Christ Church NM, Kingston upon Thames)
34 14 Evie Noble (Portreath, Cornwall)
35 14 Anna F (East Preston, West Sussex)
36 12 Sasha Pustoskina (Green lane, Worcester Park)
37 12 Amber McDonald (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
38 12 Rebecca J (Crowthorne, Bracknell Forest)
39 12 Mikhail Boev (Collis, Richmond)
40 11 Holly S (East Preston, West Sussex)
41 11 Evelyn Meredith (Portreath, Cornwall)
42 11 Alfie Dorrell (Nancledra, Cornwall)
43 10 Fin (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
44 10 Emily J (East Preston, West Sussex)
45 10 Karima Rakhi (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
46 10 Bella B (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
47 10 Matilda Bi (Slinfold, West Sussex)
48 10 Lily Horsman (Green lane, Worcester Park)
49 9 Teddy Cu (Slinfold, West Sussex)
50 9 Emily Ke (Sparsholt, Winchester)
51 9 Bella W (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
52 8 Daisy G (St Andrews, South Gloucestershire)
53 8 Sam Ga (Sparsholt, Winchester)
54 8 Scarlett Wh (Sparsholt, Winchester)
55 8 Ruby Cr (Roach Vale, Colchester)
56 7 Chloe Vo (Slinfold, West Sussex)
57 7 Diana Gjocaj (The Vineyard, Richmond)
58 6 Summer A (East Preston, West Sussex)
59 5 Seraiah T (Baring, Lewisham)
60 5 Luca Do (Slinfold, West Sussex)
61 5 Emma Gill (Green lane, Worcester Park)
62 5 Pixie Po (Slinfold, West Sussex)
63 4 Maisie Bonner Jones (King Athelstan, Kingston upon Thames)
64 4 Kara-lily Cooper (Portreath, Cornwall)
65 4 Toby K (Crowthorne, Bracknell Forest)
66 4 Maya Le Roith (Collis, Richmond)